LocalMovers.com Company Logotype

Crashes by State

Geographic distribution of crashes across the United States

StateValue
Nevada127
Ohio581
New York573
West Virginia105
Arkansas3,593
Connecticut2,719
Wyoming131
Louisiana4,953
Montana112
Michigan4,955
Delaware935
New Hampshire29
Oregon208
District of Columbia400
Wisconsin333
Rhode Island6
Tennessee462
Washington263
Massachusetts3,208
Alabama5,925
Colorado3,267
Virginia684
Arizona4,663
North Dakota58
Hawaii207
Indiana8,553
Nebraska116
Florida14,017
Maine1,348
South Dakota51
New Jersey528
Utah147
South Carolina335
California21,288
Texas1,508
Kentucky5,119
New Mexico107
Mississippi142
Missouri532
North Carolina572
Oklahoma279
Idaho1,063
Georgia13,859
Minnesota258
Pennsylvania865
Maryland4,005
Alaska64
Illinois8,683
Iowa3,484
Vermont25
Kansas3,067
6
21,288

Inspections by State

Geographic distribution of inspections across the United States

StateValue
Nevada4,918
Ohio9,051
New York20,759
West Virginia2,176
Arkansas6,572
Connecticut4,339
Louisiana4,469
Wyoming2,511
Montana6,343
Michigan7,006
Delaware1,312
New Hampshire1,296
Oregon3,098
District of Columbia774
Wisconsin4,561
Rhode Island800
Tennessee15,011
Washington14,346
Massachusetts4,689
Alabama5,052
Colorado9,251
Virginia4,723
AS19
Arizona8,582
North Dakota2,114
US7,218
GU698
Hawaii962
Indiana7,924
Nebraska3,002
Florida12,760
Maine3,119
South Dakota5,148
New Jersey6,624
MP66
Utah6,433
South Carolina6,828
VI109
California67,582
Texas21,502
PR643
Kentucky8,631
New Mexico16,627
Mississippi6,615
Missouri8,130
North Carolina18,718
Oklahoma4,339
Georgia13,133
Idaho1,831
Minnesota4,953
Pennsylvania11,305
Alaska3,508
Maryland17,773
Illinois10,585
Iowa5,667
Vermont1,542
Kansas5,158
19
67,582

OOS Rate by State

Out-of-service rates by state (inspection-based percentage)

StateValue
Nevada24.4%
Ohio24.0%
New York26.6%
West Virginia22.4%
Arkansas25.7%
Connecticut33.9%
Louisiana20.2%
Wyoming54.2%
Montana21.0%
Michigan26.6%
Delaware24.9%
New Hampshire21.9%
Oregon44.5%
District of Columbia19.1%
Wisconsin36.9%
Rhode Island25.5%
Tennessee33.7%
Washington28.9%
Massachusetts28.4%
Alabama35.4%
Colorado21.2%
Virginia30.7%
AS36.8%
Arizona45.7%
North Dakota16.3%
US32.6%
GU13.9%
Hawaii27.8%
Indiana21.9%
Nebraska20.8%
Florida29.2%
Maine19.4%
South Dakota17.6%
New Jersey23.3%
MP54.5%
Utah21.7%
South Carolina28.7%
VI48.6%
California19.9%
Texas34.8%
PR24.1%
Kentucky34.4%
New Mexico15.2%
Mississippi24.0%
Missouri38.8%
North Carolina20.2%
Oklahoma36.8%
Georgia27.2%
Idaho35.2%
Minnesota35.0%
Pennsylvania29.1%
Alaska22.2%
Maryland30.5%
Illinois13.7%
Iowa34.8%
Vermont25.6%
Kansas23.0%
13.7%
54.5%

State Rankings

Sortable state-level comparison of crashes, inspections, and OOS rates

California21,28867,58219.9%
Florida14,01712,76029.2%
Georgia13,85913,13327.2%
Illinois8,68310,58513.7%
Indiana8,5537,92421.9%
Alabama5,9255,05235.4%
Kentucky5,1198,63134.4%
Michigan4,9557,00626.6%
Louisiana4,9534,46920.2%
Arizona4,6638,58245.7%
Maryland4,00517,77330.5%
Arkansas3,5936,57225.7%
Iowa3,4845,66734.8%
Colorado3,2679,25121.2%
Massachusetts3,2084,68928.4%
Kansas3,0675,15823.0%
Connecticut2,7194,33933.9%
Texas1,50821,50234.8%
Maine1,3483,11919.4%
Idaho1,0631,83135.2%
Delaware9351,31224.9%
Pennsylvania86511,30529.1%
Virginia6844,72330.7%
Ohio5819,05124.0%
New York57320,75926.6%
North Carolina57218,71820.2%
Missouri5328,13038.8%
New Jersey5286,62423.3%
Tennessee46215,01133.7%
District of Columbia40077419.1%
South Carolina3356,82828.7%
Wisconsin3334,56136.9%
Oklahoma2794,33936.8%
Washington26314,34628.9%
Minnesota2584,95335.0%
Oregon2083,09844.5%
Hawaii20796227.8%
Utah1476,43321.7%
Mississippi1426,61524.0%
Wyoming1312,51154.2%
Nevada1274,91824.4%
Nebraska1163,00220.8%
Montana1126,34321.0%
New Mexico10716,62715.2%
West Virginia1052,17622.4%
Alaska643,50822.2%
North Dakota582,11416.3%
South Dakota515,14817.6%
New Hampshire291,29621.9%
Vermont251,54225.6%
Rhode Island680025.5%
AS01936.8%
US07,21832.6%
GU069813.9%
MP06654.5%
VI010948.6%
PR064324.1%

Looking for a mover?

Use our data to find safe, reliable carriers for your next move.